Fortis Fortuna Iuvat! Latin Students Receive Their Laurels

Back to Article
Back to Article

Fortis Fortuna Iuvat! Latin Students Receive Their Laurels

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Latin students had an Award Ceremony and Pizza Social on Tuesday, April 30th. Students from both Mr. Roussel’s and Mr. Marshall’s classes, roughly a hundred participants, were awarded. They received gold and silver medals and certificates for their outstanding work. We are proud of you!

Latin I

Latin I, gold medal, summa cum laude (with the highest distinction)

Shelby Estess (perfect score), Emma Brewster, Nateli Ferguson, Ellie Lavie, Lillian Chan, Katherine Crisp, Sophia Greene, Alexandra Carter, Mia Sarpy, Katherine Corcoran, Kristin Guillera, Danielle Phillips, Caroline Baehr, Fiona Ching, Mary McCord, Olivia Szewczyk, Annelise Tramuta

Latin I, silver medal, maxima cum laude (with very great praise)

Abigail Wertz, Avery Barfield, Audrey Perret, Abigail Spreen, Rori Kelly, Catherine Neal, Bernadette Lombardi, Chloe Fielding, Abigail Toups, Abigail Gibson, Elisa Porter

Latin I, magna cum laude (with great distinction)

Isabelle Breaux, Shae Parent, Camille Denny, Sophie Miller, Vivian DiSalvo, Abigail Zimmer, Stella Guidry, Linda Hollander, Caroline Cuccia, Caroline Clark, Margaret Manshel, Mary Ferguson, Miranda Sheng, Iris Bertin

Latin I, cum laude (with distinction)

Kelsey Henry, Lael Tolbert, Eleanor Sperier, Abigail Dunn, Ivana Taliancich

Latin II

Latin II, gold medal, summa cum laude (with the highest distinction)

Taylor Stokes, Lorraine Steigner, Grace Villarrubia, Annabel Schaeffer, Anna Nguyen, Savannah Bergeron, Kaitlyn Freese, Maria Lombardi, Emma Hart, Kate Tomeny

Latin II, silver medal, maxima cum laude (with very great praise)

Mia Foremaster, Hannah Lew, Hannah Mottram, Catherine Stiller, Ella Mauterer, Paige Restel

Latin II, magna cum laude (with great distinction)

Riley Guillot, Julia Fielding, Molly Clouatre, Avery Spino, Ava Bowen, Taylor Hunn, Giuliana Renda, Abigail LeCompte

Latin II, cum laude (with distinction)

Hannah Bouchie

Latin III

Latin III, gold medal, summa cum laude (with the highest distinction)

Emma Kitziger, Haley Thibodaux, Abigail Nolan, Margaret Dunn, Isabella Farrugia, Samantha Carriere, Rachel Berzas

Latin III, silver medal, maxima cum laude (with very great praise)

Cindy Tran, Laila Naquin, Therese Dupre, Abigail Corales, Claire Brunet, Shelby Lanoux, Caroline Rowell, Bailey Shofstahl, Reagan Krupp

Latin III, magna cum laude (with great distinction)

Casey Pappas, Hannah Le, Ellen Gillen, Amelia Boudreau,

Latin III, cum laude (with distinction)

Kaylie Ermon

Print Friendly, PDF & Email